Company Overview

Company name: Weedmaps
Also known as: WM
Description: Developer of an online medical platform designed to locate cannabis storefronts, doctors and deals. The company’s online platform locates cannabis storefronts, doctors and deals, enabling drug affected patients to get connected with other patients to discuss and review local cannabis co-operatives, dispensaries, medical doctors and delivery services.
Year founded: 2008
Parent company: RJM Holdings
Industry: Information Technology | Group: Software | Code:
Website: www.weedmaps.com
Employees:
City: Irvine
State: California
Country: United States
Region: Americas

Financial Highlights

Start up capital raised (USD Million):
Business status: Generating Revenue
Ownership: Acquired/Merged (Operating Subsidiary)
Exchange:
Ticker:
Revenue (USD Million): 3.00
Gross profit (USD Million):
Net income (USD Million)
Enterprise value:
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA):
Fiscal period: FY 2014
Financing Status: The company was acquired by RJM for $3.75 million on December 11, 2012.
Number of active investors:
Profile last updated: 06-Nov-2018
Last known valuation: 3.75
Last known valuation date: 11-Dec-2012