Company Overview

Company name: WeedMD RX (TSX: WMD)
Also known as: WMD, WeedMD
Description: Producer and supplier of medical marijuana in Canada. The company’s products include dried cannabis, cannabis extracts and cannabis vaporizers, enabling pharmaceutical companies and patients to avail laboratory tested and certified medical cannabis.
Year founded: 2014
Parent company:
Industry: Healthcare | Group: Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology | Code:
Website: www.weedmd.com
Employees: 42
City: Aylmer
State: Ontario
Country: Canada
Region: Americas

Financial Highlights

Start up capital raised (USD Million): 27.72
Business status: Profitable
Ownership: Publicly Held
Exchange: TSX
Ticker: WMD
Revenue (USD Million): 7.53
Gross profit (USD Million): 2.28
Net income (USD Million) -4.67
Enterprise value: 121.26
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA): -3.78
Fiscal period: TTM 2Q2018
Financing Status: The company (TSX: WMD) received CAD 34.5 million of development capital from undisclosed investors on January 11, 2018 through a private placement.
Number of active investors:
Profile last updated: 15-Nov-2018
Last known valuation: 353.08
Last known valuation date: 10-Jul-2018