Company Overview

Company name: Winter Garden Biosciences
Also known as: WG, Winter Garden
Description: Supplier of cannabinoid extract products. The company produces non-synthesized heirloom hemp and cannabis varieties for the global beverage, health food and medicinal sectors.
Year founded:
Parent company:
Industry: Consumer Products and Services (B2C) | Group: Consumer Non-Durables | Code:
Website:
Employees:
City:
State:
Country: Uruguay
Region: Americas

Financial Highlights

Start up capital raised (USD Million):
Business status: Generating Revenue
Ownership: Privately Held (no backing)
Exchange:
Ticker:
Revenue (USD Million):
Gross profit (USD Million):
Net income (USD Million)
Enterprise value:
Earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortization (EBITDA):
Fiscal period:
Financing Status: The company entered into a definitive agreement to be acquired by International Petroleum (ASX: IOP) for UYU 63 million on August 13, 2015. Subsequently, the deal was cancelled on July 7, 2017. The termination requirement requires the company to return the refundable deposit totaling $212,000 to International Petroleum within 6 months from the date the agreement was terminated.
Number of active investors:
Profile last updated: 10-Sep-2018
Last known valuation: 2.59
Last known valuation date: 07-Jul-2017